Home » club

Category: club

Busy transfer window for HWHC

It has been a busy summer for HWHC a number of new faces coming in to strengthen the Men's 1st XI. You will have already seen that we have a new coach in Michael Johnson as well as Kiwi international Andy Hayward after his exertions in the World Cup and Commonwealth Games.

The rest of the summer transfers can be found below - we are looking forward to seeing them all in the unique  blue and white stripes of HWHC.

Sam Arnold


Sam Arnold returns to Hampstead & Westminster after 8 months working in Holland



Matthew Botha


Matthew Botha (@mattbotha1) - joins us from Royal Antwerp HC (BEL), recent ex-South African international



Jake Bullock


Jake Bullock (@JacobBullock8) - Joins us from Belper HC and Repton School



Pau Freixa Sureda


Pau Freixa Sureda (@paufreixa) - Joins us from Atletic Terrassa HC (ESP)



Harry Gibson


Harry Gibson (@HarryJayGibson) - England U21. Joins us from Loughborough Students. Recently joined the GB Athletes Centralised Programme



Andy Hayward


Andy Hayward (@ranga05) - Current New Zealand International - Joins us from Howick Pakuranga (NZ)



 Dave Mclean

Dave Mclean - Joins us from Cambridge University HC (younger brother of Magic Mike Mclean)



Nick Page


Nick Page - Joins us from Reading HC



James Simpson


James Simpson (@simo_1695) - England U21. Joins us from Olton and West Warwick HC



Harry Slater


Harry Slater (@harryslater13) - Joins us from Reading HC




To see the full HWHC 1st XI squad click here




End of season Dinner 2014 – Award Winners

Celebrating another great season at Hampstead and Westminster Hockey Club. On a boat... The RNLI weren't called once.


A big thanks must go to Nina ands Cuz for arranging such a fantastic dinner, and Joel for all the brilliant photos which you can find on Facebook.



Barnard Cup - Best team playing record

Zak Hond

Special mention - Ladies' 1s


Greg & Tracy Carr Cup - Best Ladies player

Alice Garrad


Dave Dixon Cup - Best Men's player

Toby Roche


Best Ladies' captain

Swantje Maas (L7)


Best Men's captain

Jason Bailey (Dog) (M5)


Nick & Sally Openshaw Trophy - Most improved Ladies' player

Kike Lawal


Jeff Gibson Cup - Most improved Men's player

Callum Stoddard


Ladies' Golden Sticks Trophy - Top goalscorer (league & cup games)

Tasha Price (L1) - 27


Men's Golden Sticks Trophy - Top goalscorer (league & cup games)

Dom Richards (Thirsts and Vets) - 36


3rd Half Jug - Most sociable team

Ladies' 7s


Sankey Siffleurs - Exceptional services to umpiring

Jill Goodier

David Chubb

Rob Deeprose

Victor Boulter

Tony Elliot

Arnold Weeda

Arnoud Breitbarth




Exceptional services to fundraising

Bex Hudson

Ant Davie

Ladies' 6s


The Morley Pecker Cup - Most outstanding contribution by a goalkeeper

Bex Hudson

Steph Kalber


Best match reports

The Vets (Matt Stupple)

Woodpecker Tankard

Alex Whitelaw


Special Mention

Tara Martin


President's Award

Jamie Perkins




Team MVP's

L1 - Annebeth Wijtenburg

L2 - Helen Fridell

L3 - Chloe Maynard

L4 - Harriet Garrad

L5 - Sarah Lowry

L6 - Laura MacKinnon

L7 - Jenny Atkinson


M1 - Toby Roche

M2 - Kieran Payne

M3 - Jon Dutton

Zaks - Mike Pearson

M5 - Tom Barrett

M6 - John Clark

Hammers - Henry Fray

Spaniards - Chris Freeman (aka Stumble)

Thirsts - Dom Richardson

Vets - Ian Hammond